Archive for Swimming

Wednesday, October 24th, 2012

The middle school swim team had their championship swim meet at St.Martin’s on October 20. Everyone dropped some time in their events and a number of girls finished in the top 10 for their events.

7th grade:
Christian Shepard finished in 6th place for backstroke and 7th place for breaststroke.

6th grade:
Caroline McLaren finished 2nd place in backstroke and 5th in butterfly.

5th grade:
Sarah Marla finished 1st for breast stroke and 3rd in backstroke!

The team will compete in one final championship meet at the UNO Lakefront Arena on October 28 at 2 p.m.

Tuesday, October 16th, 2012

The Middle School Swim Team had their last weekly swim meet at St Martin’s on October 10. Here are some of the top 10 finishes:

  • Marlea Maddox– 4th in 7th grade 50 free and 6th in 7th grade 50 Backstroke
  • Isabel Borges–6th in 6th grade 50 free and 4th in 6th grade 50 Backstroke
  • Christian Sheppard– 10th in 7th grade 50 Butterfly
  • Riley Reech– 10th in 5th grade 50 Butterfly

The team’s championship meets are around the corner with the first one at St. Martin’s on October 20 and the second one at UNO on Sunday October 28.

Wednesday, September 26th, 2012

Middle School Swim Team Starts off Strong

The girls swam in a meet at St. Martin’s on Tuesday, September 11 and did great!   We had a few top places:

 Isabel Borges– 4th overall in 50 free and 50 back for 6th grade girls

Ella Gisclair– 6th overall in 50 free and 50 back for 5th grade girls

Marlea Maddox– 6th overall in 50 free and 8th overall in 50 back for 7th grade girls

 Sarah Marlar– 4th overall in 50 free and 50 back for 5th grade girls

 Christian Shepard– 7th overall in 50 free and 50 back for 7th grade girls

 The girls had a swim meet this past Sunday, September 23 at the UNO Aquatic Center.  There were numerous teams there but a few girls managed to make it in the top 20 swimmers for their events:

 Caroline MacLaren finished 15th in the 100 yard Individual Medley and 9th in the 50 yard Backstroke.

Marlea Maddox finished 20th in the 50 yard freestyle out of 102 girls!! 

 Christian Shepard finished 14th in the 50 yard Breaststroke.

 The Medley Relay placed in 11th out of 24 teams– the relay was composed of:

Caroline MacLaren

Natalie Naquin

Ella Gisclair

Marlea Maddox

 

Everyone on the team dropped time in the events in which they swam!

 

 

 

 

Monday, October 11th, 2010

The Elementary swim team has statred their season with a win.  New coach, Lindsey Griffin is very pleased with the girls’ success.

7th grade

Freestyle-

Grace Donovan 1st in heat

Maddie Wilson 1st in heat

Taylor Monthey 2nd in heat

Madeleine Naquin 4th in heat


Backstroke

Grace Donovan 1st in heat

Maddie Wilson 4th in heat


6th grade

Freestyle

Aimee Petitbon 1st in heat

Gwen Freeze 3rd in heat

Jenna Breaux 2nd in heat


Breaststroke

Meg Maclaren 1st in heat

Amira Slocum 3rd in heat


Backstroke

Meg Maclaren 1st in heat

Amira Slocum 2nd in heat

Jenna Breaux 3rd in heat


5th grade

Freestyle

Christian Shepard 2nd in heat

Marlea Maddox 3rd in heat


Breaststroke

Marlea Maddox 2nd in heat

Christian Shepard 3rd in heat


Backstroke

Tylar Warren 3rd in heat. 

Monday, September 20th, 2010

2010 MIDDLE SCHOOL SWIM SCHEDULE

Date      Location     
9/22     St. Martin’s
10/2      Lakeside Country Club
10/6     St. Martin’s
10/20     St. Martin’s
11/12-13    St. Martin’s (Championship Meet)

Head Coach:  Lindsey Griffin
Assistant Coach:  Brian Alley

Tuesday, August 31st, 2010

Middle School swim team tryouts are September 2 at the JCC from 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.

Please welcome our new swim team coach, Ms. Lindsey Griffin!

Friday, August 20th, 2010

Middle School swim team tryouts are September 2 at the JCC from 3:30-5:30.

Please welcome our new swim team coach, Ms. Lindsey Griffin!

Thursday, July 1st, 2010

Middle School Athletic Information

Volleyball Tryouts

 August 18 – 5th Grade Only, 2:15 – 4 p.m., Gym
August 19 – 6th & 7th Grades Only, 2:15 – 4 p.m., Gym

Swim Team Tryouts

September 1 – 5th-7th Grades, 3:30 – 5:30 p.m., JCC

Cross Country Tryouts

 August 17 – 5th-7th Grades, 3:15 – 4:30 p.m., Gym

 

For more information, please contact:
Academy Athletic Director, Rebekka Bonnaffee 
rbonnaffee@ursulineneworleans.org or 504.212.6806

Thursday, September 10th, 2009

2009 ELEMENTARY/MIDDLE SCHOOL SWIM TEAM ROSTER  

Alexis Chapital  
Rachel Baudot 
Erin Brennan  
Baileigh Fuxan  
Ellen Hymel  
Olivia Leonovicz  
Emily Mata  
Christiane Petitbon  
Kelsey Ragusa  
Molly Alimia  
O’Brien Alley  
Grace Donovan  
Mallory Grefer  
Kristen Kass  
Mya Methe  
Madeleine Naquin 
Katie Ramon  
Gabrielle Terrebonne  
Annelise Ernst  
Gwen Freeze  
Abeje Locure  
Meg Maclaren  
Aimee Petitbon  
Kristen St. Cyr  
Amira Slocum  
Gillian Sudderth  
Alyssa Tipton